What was changed on the obverse and reverse sides of banknotes in denomination of 100 Lari and why?
On the obverse side an illustration from the poem “Knight in the Tiger's Skin”, one of the pages from the first printed version of the poem, composition with biblical subject "Daniel in Lion’s Den" from Martvili Monastery relief and the text "Martvili. VII c." (which was on the reverse side of the first issue banknote) were added to emphasize the content. Shota Rustaveli's different portrait was used with improved relief and volume, which allows for easier identification of the denomination.
On the reverse side of the banknote a photo of the Zakaria Paliashvili’s National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet, a street lamp, a fragment from the score of the State Anthem of Georgia (to retain the theme of the banknote in denomination of 2 Lari) and also the Coat of Arms of Georgia (as an obligatory attribute to be added to the banknote) were added.